Data Privacy

Parish Church of St Lawrence Data Protection Policy
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

From the 25th May 2018, a new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force. Under the terms of the Regulation we are required to inform you about your personal data that we hold and how and by whom it can be accessed.

St Lawrence Church:

  • Will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, as enshrined in The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018. The new law enhances the existing law and:
    • Expands liability to all organisations that deal with personal data
    • Introduces data breach notification within 72 hours to the local DP Authority
    • Introduces increased fines – up to 4% of global annual turnover or EUR 20million (whichever is the highest)
  • Will provide a Privacy Notice, as required or requested, which forms part of this Policy and should be read in conjunction with it. Our Policy parameters may be summarised as follows:
    • How we collect information about you
    • What personal information we might collect from you
    • How we use this information
    • How we protect your personal information
    • How we keep your information up to date.

Definitions and further information

Permission to store and process your data
In order to manage your relationship with St Lawrence Parish Church, we need to record personal data. The information we collect is limited to what is necessary for the administration of St Lawrence’s work and commitments. We are happy to consider any requests you have in relation to your data.

What is personal data?
Personal data is data which can be used to identify you. This includes your name and address, email address, and contact telephone numbers. In order to be clear about what information you are happy for us to hold, we will make available a Consent Form which we request is completed and returned to the Data Controller. If you are in a position of leadership within the Church, we may display a picture to help others to identify you.

Where is the data stored?
Your information is stored electronically in a secure Office 365 Cloud under the direction of the Data Controller.

How will your data be used?
Your data will primarily be used for the purpose of managing your communication and commitments to St Lawrence Parish Church and the wider church if applicable. We will contact you to inform you of upcoming events and other announcements directly relevant to these commitments.

Once these commitments have lapsed, information concerning you will be removed from the database as soon as practically possible. Unless you have been remunerated by the Church in any capacity, when Employment Laws will take priority, the period will not exceed 6 months.

Personal data will not be shared with third parties, except where required by law or authorised by the member.

What is a Data Controller?
A Data Controller is someone who is responsible for your data and who must make sure that your data is processed according to the law. For example, they are responsible for making sure that the information held about you is accurate and that it is kept secure.

Whilst Rector Phil Warren is the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR, please contact the Church Office at office@stlawrence-church.org if you have any questions regarding your data.

Further changes
This policy will be reviewed when relevant to take into account legislative changes and practical experience.

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

 

THE PARISH CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE
PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

The Rector Phil Warren is the data controller. This means he decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

The church complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by: 

Keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public within our church.
  • To administer records of:  - Clergy - Readers - Pastoral Assistants - Youth workers and other parish office holders – Ministry heads - Authorised Lay Ministers  - General, Diocesan & Deanery Synod members - Deanery committees.
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the church.
  • To manage our employees and volunteers.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of covenanted and one-off gifts).
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running either within the church or further afield through mailings (by email and/or hard copy). 

Our lawful basis for processing your data will be one of the following: 

  • You have given us your explicit consent, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, or process your covenanted or one-off gifts to reclaim the tax paid upon them.
  • Processing is necessary to fulfil a contract with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
  • Processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for the church’s official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Church or of a third party - unless there is a good reason to protect your data which overrides those legitimate interests

There will be no disclosure to a third party without your consent, except as set out set out below.

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared within the Deanery of Jersey or the Diocese of Canterbury, in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the Deanery or Diocese, and certain third parties outside of the Diocese, as set out in the Annex below.

We keep data in accordance with national guidance set out in the guide ‘Save or Delete: the Care of Diocesan Record’ to be found on the Diocese of Canterbury website.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right to access your personal data.
  • The right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.
  • The right to have personal data erased – commonly known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data.
  • The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

To exercise all relevant rights, or to raise queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Rector in his capacity as Data Protection Officer at: 

St Lawrence Parish Church Office
St Matthew’s Church Office
La Route de St Aubin
St Lawrence
Jersey
JE3 1LN

You can also contact the Jersey Information Commissioner’s Office at:
Brunel House, Old Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3RG
Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530
or by email : enquiries@oicjersey.org

Annex

Third parties with whom data may be shared include: 

  • The office of the Bishop of Dover
  • The Diocesan Database and Contact Management System, hosted by Worthers.
  • Microsoft Office 365